CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Mr. Christopher Colford
Mitsui & Co. (USA), Inc.
200 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10166

RE: The tariff classification of Ethylene glycol bis (m-tolyl ether), CAS No. 54914-85-1 from Japan

Dear Mr. Colford:

In your letter dated December 15, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ethylene glycol bis (m-tolyl ether), CAS No. 54914-85-1, also known as Benzene, 1,1'-[1,2-ethanediylbis(oxy)]bis[3-methyl-, is an aromatic ether-alcohol.

The applicable subheading for Ethylene glycol bis (m-tolyl ether), will be 2909.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ethers, ether-alcohols, ether-phenols, ether-alcohol, phenols, alcohol peroxides, ether peroxides, ketone peroxides (whether or not chemically defined), and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Ether-alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division